Monday, June 12, 2017

Family Group #5

I am cleaning out my inbox today since the heat makes almost anything else sound too strenuous.  I found an e-mail from Nov 2014 from me to me about a blog post that is great information pertaining to Family Group #5:

http://whitehatdescendant.blogspot.com/2014/09/who-was-father-of-john-hawkins-d-1799.html

and

http://whitehatdescendant.blogspot.com/2014/08/a-john-hawkins-hiding-in-records-of.html

Sunday, June 11, 2017

Trip to the lower James River

I finally finished my Dames papers this past week.  All of that research on the Farrar family makes me yearn for a trip to the lower James River.  So much to see!  So I am going to begin to put a few things on my list for a future trip.

The idea was inspired by my having bought a new book this week that I am putting on my shelf as I have a very busy week.  Books that go on my shelf often then get overlooked.  This book is called the Invasion of Virginia 1781 by Michael Cecere.  I am thinking that it might be one of the books I might read at the time that I go since I will surely want to look at Revolutionary War sites on this trip!



From Wikipedia:

The Siege of Yorktown, also known as the Battle of Yorktown, the Surrender at YorktownGerman Battle or the Siege of Little York,[a][b] ending on October 19, 1781, at Yorktown, Virginia, was a decisive victory by a combined force of American Continental Army troops led by General George Washington and French Army troops led by the Comte de Rochambeau over a British Army commanded by British peer and Lieutenant General Charles Cornwallis. The culmination of the Yorktown campaign, the siege proved to be the last major land battle of the American Revolutionary War in the North American theater, as the surrender by Cornwallis, and the capture of both him and his army, prompted the British government to negotiate an end to the conflict. The battle boosted faltering American morale and revived French enthusiasm for the war, as well as undermining popular support for the conflict in Great Britain.[8]

Friday, June 2, 2017

Moore family in Orange County, NC and move to SC and GA

Lynn Perkins just sent an e-mail explaining about his Jackson family line.  I don't want to loose the thought that this family was in Orange County, NC and then moved into Wrightsboro .....and his wonderful story about one of the son's moving very quickly to preserve his "neck"!  As I was writing back to my wonderful Moore group, I decided to place the information here so that it is at my fingertips.  I will also link this post to the one that is already in place about Eno MM.

http://marshamoses.blogspot.com/2012/04/eno-cemetery-marker-dedication-just.html

Here is Lynn's reply to my question about his Jackson family:

Marsha, it was our, (Suzann, Rachael and Lp) line of Jacksons.  For fun and for me to write up my Jackson family notes I will go over again the Moore-Jackson connection.  It seems our Jackson line was a bit roudy.   Papa Jackson owned a tavern at the outskirts of Hillsborough where everybody met to cuss and discuss Gov. Tyrone mishandling of gov. The Gov. put out a bounty to hang one of the sons. Col. Benjamin Jackson of Rev. fame.  I may have his name wrong cause this is old and stale in me mind.  Benjamin had to leave in the middle of the night to keep his neck from being stretched beyond toleration.  He rode hard and fast to Wrightsborough. There were 4 brothers and a sister who ended up at Wrightsborough.  Out of all there were 5 men named Absolum Jackson.  I managed to eliminate 4 of them as not being the Absolum Jackson of the 1820 Jones County GA. Census.  The 5th was very elusive and hid out in the wills of Chambers County Alabama who I had been told contained no Moore relatives.  in the 1820 Census next door was Hedion More. 1 male and 2 females and no wife.  Next door was Absolum Jackson who had 2 right age for twins.  We knew Papa Moore lost his wife and had a set of twins, a brother and two sisters.  They started looking for Papa Moore and the twins in 1977.  Absolum Jackson who raised the twin boys decided to come out of hiding in the court house in 2000.  When Absolum Jackson of 1837 will, came out of hiding in the will book, almost every remaining mystery fell into place except finding and deciding which Richard in Alabama was the twin's family.  That is when I found Harry Moore and spent a rainy day in July fitting in the remaining pieces of the Idens and Richard Moore puzzle.Lp  Oh I forgot to tell you there was a David Jones on the other side of Absolum Jackson 1820 census Jones Co. connected to David Jones of Citalgarth and neighbor and trustee of John Moore's will 1719. Tis a small small world we live in.
Then here is what I wrote back to the group:

Ok….so that IS a part of your Jackson family that is buried in the Eno cemetery….May I please put this on my blog site so that I remember it if I ever manage to put together a homecoming in Wrightsboro?  That is my dream in the next few years.  I haven’t had much luck with the Orange County, NC area in reconstructing the neighborhood …..too much missing…..but I think that we can do this reconstruction with the help of the research that the group who rededicated the Eno cemetery and knowing who we find in Wrightsboro.  I think that the only reason we do not find the Moore group on that headstone is that the family was lucky enough to not have anyone die while they lived in that area.  

We do know that Richard and Sarah lived there.  Their certificate was for Cane Creek MM….but Eno was a preparatory meeting under Cane Creek MM. Someone correct me if you do not believe that this was the area in which they lived.  I ALWAYS want to be corrected!   I am not sure that any of us have agreed that we know for sure that Sarah’s maiden name was Jenkins.  Does anyone have that proof?  And I am not sure that the lady who sent me the below was correct in sorting out which Mordecai Moore it is found buying land in SC: Richard’s son Mordecai (my ancestor) or Steve’s ancestor Mordecai who was an uncle to my Mordecai.  I haven’t yet gotten that straight in my mind.  

The Moore family stayed in Berks Co PA at Exeter MM until 1755.  The certificates from Exeter were received by Cane Creek MM in Orange Co NC on 6-4, 1757, for Richard Moore, his wife Sarah (Jenkins), their son John and their daughter Prudence.  A receipt of certificate for Mordecai and Abigail Moore is not in the extant records for Cane Creek, but they had to have had one, since Cane Creek disowned both.  Abigail's dis mou was recorded on 8-4, 1764 and also on 8-2, 1766.  One of those is probably a transcription error, since there are several of those in the Hinshaw summaries (or a typo at the printer).  Mordecai Moore was disowned on 5-6, 1758, and Prudence Moore on 7-7, 1759.  On 11-7, 1767, Richard and wife (Sarah) and son James were granted a certificate to Fredericksburg MM, SC.  Bush River wasn't yet an MM, and Wrightsborough GA did not yet exist as a settlement, much less an MM.  The Wrightsborough plans were already in process, so the older Moores probably went straight there--they didn't stay long enough in SC to get land there (although son Mordecai did).  Fredericksburg MM was the nearest one for either the Bush River or the Wrightsborough communities as of 1767.  Son John Moore stayed in NC until 4-5, 1777, when he was granted a certificate to Wrightsborough MM (received there on 1-3, 1778).

Since we know that this time period in NC was the time period when Richard and Sarah’s children were marrying….and marrying out of unity for whatever reason, I suspect that my George McKinsey and Sarah Moore did not meet in NC….but rather in SC or Wrightsboro.  Sarah is the daughter of Mordecai and granddaughter of Richard and Sarah.  I suspect that they met through Richard and Sarah’s daughter, Abigail who married Nehemiah Thomas in NC (dis mou) and then moved to an area in SC very close to the Bush River MM.  Although from a Quaker family, Nehemiah obviously had been dis or had left the Quaker church before his marriage since Abigail was dis mou.  I don’t know this for sure….but it seems the most likely answer to the question.  George’s family had bought land in SC:

   George McKinsey settled in SC on 8 Jan 1773 as evidenced by a land deed.  It reads in part, George McKinsey of Craven County in the Province of South Carolina, paid 250 pounds to Thomas Shaw for 150 acres of land more or less, 8 January 1773.  This land was bought in the 13th year of the Reign of King George III.  Note: In 1683 Craven County as shown on the deed was one of the first couties extablished  in SC.  All three couties were later abolished.  This area was made District Ninety Six in 1769.  In 1798 it became the present county of Newberry, SC.

This land was just down the road from the farm on which Nehemiah and Abigail Moore Thomas lived.